Archived—Recipient Biographies 1996

Archived Information

Archived information is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

National Recipient

Alberta

Dzwiniel, Michael
Skinner, Jane
van-Kessel, Hans

British Columbia

Neel, Kanwal
O'Connor, John

Manitoba

McWilliams, Denise

Newfoundland and Labrador

Galway, Dennis

Ontario

Aird, Jacqueline
Beecham, Patricia
James, Edward
Koritar, Zoltan
Kwok, Jamie-Kai-Ming
Thompson, Wayne
Twiddy, Carl

Quebec

Patry, Johanne

Regional Recipient

Alberta

Hurl, Carlee
Leskiw, Daniel
Mudry, Barry
Paholek, Ernie

British Columbia

Grey, Paul

Newfoundland and Labrador

Pitcher, Leonard
Tulk, Donald

Nova Scotia

O'Pray, Charleen

Ontario

Blain, Charles
Bunkis, Bonnie; Dunlop, Ruth
Bursztyn, Elaine
D'Amico, Tom
Giordano, Peter
Grondin, Micheline
Harris, Michael
Hoekstra, Christine
Hogan, Joseph
Isaacs, Howard
Kullman, John
Malric, Daniel
McIlmoyle, Ann
McKay, Sidney-Ellen
Stringer, Robert
Szatanski, Barbara; Wall, Cecilia

Quebec

Beaulieu, Sylvie
Ly-Hai, Chau
Nadon, Françoise
Prud'homme, Luc

Saskatchewan

Brooks, Susan

Local Recipients

Alberta

Borstad, Jeannette
Khan, Samia

Manitoba

Funk, Walter
Hales-Massé, Dawna
Kuzenko, Dennis
Lawrence, Judith
Mweemba, Akapelwa
Roche, Lloyd
Roseman, Norman
Sylvester, Emanuel

New Brunswick

McKiel, Daniel

Newfoundland and Labrador

Pike, Darrin
Pittman, Robert
van-Nostrand, Edward

Northwest Territories

Belsey, William

Nova Scotia

Calder, Daniel

Ontario

Bailey, Genevieve
Cadieux, Paul
Cherkas, Andrew
Comat, Hella
Holland, George
Holman, Mary-Ann
Hurley, Mary
Lajoie, Wilfred
Meneguzzi, Louis
Richards, Ron
Rodriguez-Rosenbloom, Caroline
Swintak, Ron; Giroux, Vicky
Taylor, Michael
Wardlaw, Grant

Quebec

Boucher, Hélène; Simard, Marielle
MacLeod, Peter
Simard, Johanne
Tremblay, Réjean